The bill increases the rate of spending to conform with the August 2011 debt ceiling deal, which set the 2013 rate at $1.047 trillion.
[…] 2012 for wildfire suppression.
Sec. 141. (a)
Notwithstanding section 101, amounts are provided for “Department of
Agriculture—Forest Service—Wildland Fire Management” at a rate for
operations of $1,971,390,000.
(b)
In addition to the amounts provided under subsection (a), there is
appropriated $400,000,000 for an additional amount for fiscal year 2013
for “Department of Agriculture—Forest Service—Wildland Fire Management”,
to remain available until expended, for repayment to other
appropriations accounts from which funds were transferred in fiscal year
2012 for wildfire suppression.
Sec. 142.
Section 411(h)(4)(A) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1240a(h)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The
annual amount allocated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section
402(g)(1) to any State or Indian tribe that makes a certification under
subsection (a) of this section in which the Secretary concurs shall be
reallocated and available for grants under section 402(g)(5).”.
Sec. 143.
The authority provided by section 331 of the Department of the Interior
and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (enacted by reference in
section 1000(a)(3) of Public Law 106–113; 16 U.S.C. 497 note) shall