Tuesday, September 11, 2012
[…] Sec. 141. (a) Notwithstanding section 101, amounts are provided for “Department of Agriculture—Forest Service—Wildland Fire Management” at a rate for operations of $1,971,390,000.
(b) In addition to the amounts provided under subsection (a), there is appropriated $400,000,000 for an additional amount for fiscal year 2013 for “Department of Agriculture—Forest Service—Wildland Fire Management”, to remain available until expended, for repayment to other appropriations accounts from which funds were transferred in fiscal year 2012 for wildfire suppression.

Sec. 142. Section 411(h)(4)(A) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1240a(h)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The annual amount allocated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 402(g)(1) to any State or Indian tribe that makes a certification under subsection (a) of this section in which the Secretary concurs shall be reallocated and available for grants under section 402(g)(5).”.